Maggot Buffet

My Photo
D.I.Y. Skateboarding, art, zines and tattoos. All pics, drawings and tattoos done by Henry 'swampy' Moore unless stated.

Saturday, 15 February 2014

Done

Maggot buffet is now done, not that much happened, but this blog has now become obsolete.
A new project, sub-ganism press has started. Zines, Prints of my work and friends. Cheers for checking this out. Look out for the new stuff!

Thursday, 8 August 2013

whut

Did the artwork for this witchcraft deck, so stoked on it! coming out soon.













between skating and tattooing last week in bristol, i started filling a mini notepad with patterns.
















Monday, 2 April 2012

Bristol

Been in bristol for the past few weeks, working and skating. Met loads of rad people, skated loads of awesome parks and spots. Cheers and bavaria beers to slasher and Joxa for letting me stay at theirs! Heres a few random pics i took.
I was doing somework with slasher out in portishead landscaping. I found this pig skull on the side of the road.


















This is the only skate photo i took. Everyone else who was out and about were instagramming everything so there are probably photos of all the other spots skated.
Slasher doing a crail slash









We all went on a crusty skatespot tour of bristol which was fucking sick. I slipped oout at the crustiest spot 'Batrock' but got away with a handplant there.
Also got to skate the crust ramp which is probably the funnest gnarliest thing i've skated. Joxa and slasher ripped it to shreds. There is footage about of all the spots but i doubt it'll get seen.






 Slasher drinking and joxa creteing at daveside. This place is my new favourite place to skate.
 JOXA!
I was stoked to help out in making 'Bob's loveseat'. So fun to skate











 I took my tattoo gear and gave slasher a tatt of a Ram's head drawing he did.
Slasher sam's frogman artwork on their shed wall.
















Bristols a rad place. 

Tuesday, 28 February 2012

Juxtapoz

Maggot buffet got on juxtapoz today. They threw up a few drawings, really stoked on this!
http://origin.juxtapoz.com/Illustration/maggot-buffet


Did this tattoo earlier on my friend lou's knee earlier.

Saturday, 25 February 2012

Swomp wash

Made a pig skull puppet out of some cardboard, then made this video.

video



Sunday, 5 February 2012

Taxidermy posers and art fucks

Went to London yesterday with my brother to see one of my drawings in an art exhibit in a curiosity shop. Got to the place which was mental. taxidermy and loads of wierd shit everywhere. The other 'Artists' were drinking gin out of china tea cups and talking bullshit. I was drinking beer out the front of the place with my brother. No one there wanted to talk to me except the person doing the interviews. I was the only 'Artist' who didn't get his photo taken with their peice cus they though i was some random tramp off the street, so my ugly mug ain't gonna be in the next bizarre, just a bullshit interview if that. But then we went to my friend Lou's and got pissed so that saved it. She gave me a Ron English clown toy and an awesome Joe Coleman book, stoked!












My new goodies courtesy of Lou
















 My peice on the wall














Me being interviewed for bizarre mag.

My bro took photos of the place, full of mental shit



























Wednesday, 11 January 2012